We will be launching our new website shortly. In the meantime, please visit http://facebook.com/ssmcoc for Chamber news and current information on upcoming events.


Sault Ste Marie Chamber Of Commerce

Your Recognized Voice of Business in Sault Ste Marie

SSMCOC Business Awards

The 2018 Outstanding Business Achievement Awards were presented January 26th, 2019. Pictured are: (seated, l-r) Nick Collins of Wardlaw Heating & Cooling Ltd (Customer First Award, Individual), Rob Brewer representing PUC Services Inc (Safe Work, Sound Business Award), Susan Koprash representing The Chippewa Trading Post (Community First Award, 10 to 25 employees), John Febbraro (Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award), Jane McGoldrick of J.Caroline's (Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award), Jason Naccarato of Northstar Consulting (Skipper Manzzutti Award for Business and the Business of the Year Award, 1 to 9 employees), Sherry Berlinghoff representing SK Group (Downtown Business of the Year Award), Lisa Bell-Murray representing OLG (Community First Award, 26+ employees), Josh Ingram of the Downtown Association (Customer First Award, Business and Community First Award, 1 to 9 employees), Robert Cohen, representing Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Limited (Beyond Borders Award, 1 to 49 employees), (standing, l-r) Rod Duhaime representing The Chippewa Trading Post, Gerry Dolcetti representing the SSM Airport Development Corporation (Leader in Accessibility Award), George Koprash representing The Chippewa Trading Post, Terry Bos representing the SSM Airport Development Corporation, Suzanne Lewis and Mark Lewis representing Insightworks Training and Technology (Innovation Award), Gary Vipond representing the United Way Sault Ste. Marie & Algoma District (Community Non Profit Business of the Year Award), Matthew Socchia representing JD Aero (Business of the Year Award, 26+ employees), Andrew Scott, representing Trimount Construction Group (Rising Star New Business Award), Richard Palarchio representing Rico's / Good Old Dad Foods (Business of the Year Award, 10 to 25 employees), Bob Burns of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce accepting on behalf of Carlo Spadafora (SSMCOC Volunteer of the Year Award). Absent: Nogdawindamin Family and Community Services (Indigenous Business of the Year), McDougall Energy Inc (Beyond Borders Award, 50+ employees), Algoma University (Diversity Award), Superior Chrysler (Employer of Year Award). 2018 Outstanding Business Achievement Awards photography provided by Kevanna Fine Photography.
 
A very special thank-you to Kevanna Fine Photography, official photographer of the 2018 Outstanding Business Achievement Awards.
 
In an effort to recognize the valuable contributions businesses make to the economy of Sault Ste. Marie, the Chamber of Commerce initiated its awards program. These awards are designed to recognize businesses and individuals who have made or are still making contributions, which enhance our business community.
 
Business of the Year Award (previously, Entrepreneur / Business of the Year Award)
The Business of the Year Award recognizes a business that have distinguished themselves by fostering growth, innovation, marketing strategy and consumer service excellence in their sectors.
 
Recipients:
1993 - Algoma Physical Rehabilitation Clinic
1994 - H.R.Lash Ltd.
1995 - Good Old Dad Food Products
1996 - The Trading Post
1997 - M & M Meat Shops
1998 - Gino Sartor – Sar-Gin Developments (Sault) Ltd.
1999 - Splashback…Division of Wendy M. Harrison Entertainment Co. Inc.
2000 - Matt Lawless – Canadian Tire Store
2001 - Steve & Kelly Rome - Rome's Independent Grocer
2002 - Dan Castellani – Ricardo's Big Slice Pizza
2003 - Jeff Elgie/Lou Derrer - Lucidia Studios
2004 - ASCU Community Credit Union Ltd.
2005 - Brian Tremblay - Brian Tremblay Photography
2006 - Andre Riopel - Back in Motion
2007 - Achieve Fitness For Women
2008 - DOI - Dumanski Office Interiors
2009 - ATS
2010 - The Voyageurs' Lodge & Cookhouse
2011 - FuzedNotions
2012 - Dr. Kent Floreani - Floreani O'Toole Orthodontists
2013 - Soo Mill
2014 - Savoy's Jewellers
2015 - Superior Auto Group
2016 Micro Enterprise (1 to 4 employees) - Jeronamo Solutions
2016 Small Business (5 to 99 employees) - Community First, A Division of Your Neighborhood Credit Union Limited
2016 Medium to Large Business (100+ employees) - The Ontario Finnish Resthome Association
2017 (up to 9 employees) - OC Hair, Bath and Body Inc.
2017 (10 to 25 employees) - Sault Ste. Marie Airport Development Corporation
2017 (26 plus employees) - TULLOCH Engineering.
2018 (up to 9 employees) - Northstar Consulting Inc.
2018 (10 to 25 employees) - Rico's / Good Old Dad Foods
2018 (26 plus employees) - JD Aero
 
Downtown Business of the Year Award
The Downtown Business of the Year Award, in support of the City of Sault Ste. Marie Downtown Strategy as well as the strategic plan of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce, recognizes a business that is invested in the downtown business community and contributes to downtown Sault Ste. Marie. This award honors their commitment to running a business in the heart of our city and their role in creating a vibrant downtown.
 
Recipients:
2017 - Stone’s Office Supply Ltd.
2018 - SK Group
 
Indigenous Business of the Year Award
The Indigenous Business of the Year Award recognizes a business which is operating, or being managed, with a minimum of 51% ownership by an Indigenous person or group. To be considered, the business has distinguished itself by fostering growth, innovation, marketing strategy and consumer excellence, while showing leadership and dedication to the preservation of culture, values and identity.
 
Recipients:
2017 - Ontario Aboriginal Housing Services
2018 - Nogdawindamin Family and Community Services
 
Community Non Profit Business of the Year Award
The Community Non Profit Business of the Year Award recognizes and rewards excellence and innovation among non-profit organizations resulting in significant social impact within Sault Ste. Marie and the Algoma district.
 
Recipients:
2017 - Sault Ste. Marie YMCA
2018 - United Way Sault Ste. Marie & Algoma District
 
Community First Award
The recipients of these awards contribute to the well-being of the community as a whole through initiatives such as sourcing products and/or services locally, retailing or utilizing local products, employment growth and supporting the community through charitable activities.
 
Recipients:
2017 (up to 9 employees) - CC Communications
2017 (10 to 25 employees) - Floreani, O’Toole and Dool Orthodontists
2017 (26 plus employees) - ARAUCO
2018 (up to 9 employees) - Downtown Association
2018 (10 to 25 employees) - Chippewa Trading Post
2018 (26 plus employees) - Ontario Lottery & Gaming Corporation
 
Customer First Award (Previously, Customer Service Award)
The Customer First Award recognizes an individual or Business who continuously raises customer service to new standards of excellence and is a role model for others in customer service.
 
Recipients:
1993 - Stone’s Office Supply Ltd.
1994 - Aladdin Carpet Cleaning
1995 - Show Stoppers Rental Centre
1996 - M & M Meat Shops
1997 - CAPCO Landscaping
1998 - Dr. Kent Floreani Orthodontist
1999 - Superior Travel Centre
2000 - Verne's Hardware
2001 - Sault Ste. Marie Duty Free Store
2002 - Lamon's Printing
2003 - Canadian Tire
2004 - Holiday Inn Sault Ste. Marie Waterfront
2005 - Arthur Funeral Home & Cremation Centre
2006 - McClelland-Johnstone Ltd.
2007 - Downtown Association
2008 - Johnson's R.V.
2009 - Soo Mill Buildall
2010 - Brian Tremblay Photography
2011 - Savoy's Jewellers
2012 - WINMAR Sault Ste. Marie
2013 - Stork + Bundle
2014 - Tamarack Health Foods & Gifts
2015 - Employment Solutions
2016 Business or Agency - The Voyageurs’ Lodge and Cookhouse
2016 Individual - Josh Ingram of the Sault Ste. Marie Downtown Association
2017 Business, Non-Profit or Agency - Quattro Hotel & Conference Centre
2017 Individual - Marlene Hemy of The Water Tower Inn
2018 Business, Non-Profit or Agency - The Downtown Association
2018 Individual - Nick Collins of Wardlaw Heating & Cooling Ltd.
 
ATHENA Leadership Award
This award, introduced in 2000, celebrates the potential of women as valued members and leaders of the community and recognizes those who support them. The ATHENA Leadership Award honours individuals who strive toward the highest levels of professional accomplishment….women and men who excel in their chosen field have devoted time and energy to their community in meaningful ways and who also open paths so that others may follow. ATHENA recipients must meet each of these three specific criteria. They must a) Assist women in reaching their full potential, b) Demonstrate excellence, creativity and initiative in their business or profession and c) provide valuable service by devoting time and energy to improve the quality of life for others in the community.
 
Recipients:
2000 - Diane Marshall
2001 - Rosemary O'Connor
2002 - Carmela Novello
2003 - Candy Mitchell
2004 - Ella-Jean Richter
2005 - Antoinette Blunt
2006 - Mary Ellen Szadkowski
2007 - Jody Rebek-DiCerbo
2008 - Katherine G. MacRae
2009 - Marnie Stone
2010 - Mary E. Pascuzzi
2011 - Dawna Kinnunen
2012 - Donna Hilsinger
2013 - Mayor Debbie Amaroso
2014 - Doris Anne Ray
2015 - Susan Milne
2016 - Linda Ryan
2017 - Monica Dale
 
Safe Work, Sound Business Award
The Safe Work, Sound Business Award recognizes a business that uses a safe work management system, participates in workplace and / or community injury prevention programs and has exceptionally good injury frequency and injury severity performance.
 
Recipients:
2001 - G P Flakeboard Company
2002 - McDougall Fuels
2003 - PUC Services Inc.
2004 - Boniferro Mill Works Inc.
2005 - Algoma Health Unit
2007 - Paul Davis Systems Sault Ste. Marie
2008 - Lyons TIM-BR Mart
2009 - Soo Foundry & Machine, Ltd.
2010 - Soo Mill & Lumber Co.
2011 - S & T Group
2012 - TopLine Electric and Plumbing
2013 - Palmer Construction Group
2014 - The City of Sault Ste. Marie
2015 - Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
2016 - Algoma Power Inc.
2017 - Wardlaw Heating & Cooling
2018 - PUC Services Inc.
 
Employer of the Year Award (Previously, Employer of Choice Award)
The Employer of Choice Award recognizes an employer who has created cultures and communities, through every aspect of their business.
 
Recipients:
2010 - Sault College
2011 - Northern Credit Union
2013 - Flakeboard Company Ltd.
2014 - Shaw Communications
2015 - Christie's RV
2016 - Arthur Funeral Home & Cremation Centre
2017 - Pinchin Ltd.
2018 - Superior Chrysler
 
Diversity Award
The Diversity Award recognizes a business or organization that embraces, celebrates and applies holistic inclusion and participation of a diverse people making the workplace a better environment in which to work, and the community a better place in which to live, work and raise a family.
 
Recipients:
2011 - Sault Youth Association
2012 - Sault Community Career Centre
2013 - Sault College
2014 - Quality Inn & Suites Bay Front
2015 - The NORDIK Institute
2016 - Sault Ste. Marie YMCA
2017 - Sault College
2018 - Algoma University
 
Leader in Accessibility Award
The Leader in Accessibility Award recognizes an organization that shows leadership in integrating and providing accessible and barrier-free working conditions for employees and accessibility in customer service. This business or organization values the contributions of persons with disabilities, promotes the development of an inclusive workplace culture and is compliant with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act.
 
Recipients:
2017 - Sault Ste. Marie YMCA
2018 - Sault Ste. Marie Airport Development Corporation
 
Innovation Award
The Innovation Award recognizes a business that has successfully incorporated a new idea, device or method or has utilized the application of better solutions to meet new requirements, internal needs or market needs.
 
Recipients:
2017 - The International Bridge Administration
2018 - Insightworks Training and Technology
 
Beyond Borders Award
The Beyond Borders Awards recognize businesses in any industry, for excellence in the development of export markets for their products or services, through implementing a new export strategy, within the last three years, that has positively affected its bottom line. Beyond Borders considers businesses that have succeeded in expanding outside of SSM as well as exporting goods and service. The Chamber presents two Beyond Borders Awards based on business size.
Recipients:
2017 - Tourism Sault Ste. Marie
2018 (1 to 49 employees) - Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Limited
2018 (50+ employees) - McDougall Energy Inc.
 
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award (previously, Young Entrepreneur / Business of the Year Award)
The Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award is presented to a young entrepreneur (aged 18- 39) that demonstrates an innovative / creative approach to creating, marketing and promoting his / her business in addition to maintaining a positive public image and contributing to community activities.
 
Recipients:
2012 - Jeannette's Custom Cakes
2013 - Stork + Bundle
2014 - Northern Dental Care
2015 - Superior Nissan
2016 - Christina Trevisan and Kaitlin Pelletier of Elite Dance Force
2017 - Kristina Koprash of KRUSH
2018 - Jane McGoldrick of J.Caroline's
 
Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
The Paul Dalseg Award recognizes a businessperson in Sault Ste. Marie who has demonstrated exemplary interest in the community, and in so doing, has made a major, outstanding and unique achievement or contribution to the life of the community.  It is intended to recognize the leadership and community-mindedness of businessmen and women. Initiated in 1991, it is appropriate that this unique award be dedicated to Paul Dalseg, who while operating one of the city's most successful retail and service operations, was also an outstanding example of a businessperson's dedication to their community.
 
Recipients:
1991 - George Shunock
1992 - Frank Sarlo
1993 - Ian, Lynn & Simpson Hollingsworth
1996 - Rosemary O’Connor
1997 - Don Watson
1998 - Peter Vaudry
1999 - Ken Lajambe
2000 - Russ Ramsay
2001 - Mike McEwen
2002 - Jack Purvis
2003 - Gerald Nori
2004 - Dr. Celia Ross
2005 - Vic Fremlin
2006 - Don Mitchell
2007 - Dr. David Walde
2008 - John Hollingsworth
2009 - Jim Hilsinger
2010 - John Rowswell
2011 - Bill Durnford
2012 - Jim McAuley
2013 - Ella-Jean Richter
2014 - Joe Ruscio
2015 - Donna Hilsinger
2016 - Dr. Ron Common
2017 - La-Na Fragomeni
2018 - John Febbraro
 
Skipper Manzzutti Award for Business Achievement
Named after one of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce's dedicated past presidents, Captain Feliciano "Skipper" Manzzutti, this award  recognizes an individual who has demonstrated outstanding business achievement within the past year, or number of years. Like the award's name-sake, the recipient of this award has set a high standard for exemplary entrepreneurial and community minded achievement.
 
Recipients:
1985 - Dan Alexander
1986 - George Masters
1987 - J. J. Hilsinger
1988 - Howard Tishman
1989 - Wayne Prouse
1990 - Frank Lajambe
1991 - Frank Prouse
1992 - Sam Biasucci
1993 - Frank Palumbo
1994 - Tony Ruscio
1995 - Doug Sykes
1996 - Brian & Debbie Brooks
1997 - Vic Fremlin
1998 - Ben Pino
1999 - Alan Jones
2000 - Jim Fitzpatrick
2001 - Richard & Rodger Rosset
2002 - Rob Cohen
2003 - Jim Boniferro
2004 - Denis Turcotte
2005 - Kelly & Steve Rome
2006 - Jack Purvis
2007 - Darren McDougall - McDougall Fuels
2008 - Gary Dumanski - DOI
2009 - John Martella - Green Circle Environmental Recycling Inc.
2010 - David Beaumont
2011 - Tony Porco - SIS Group
2012 - Dr. Kent Floreani and Francine Floreani
2013 - Northern Credit Union
2014 - Andrew Sarlo and Dennis Tatasciore
2016 - Joe Ruscio
2017 - Sherry Berlinghoff
2018 - Jason Naccarato
 
Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce Volunteer of the Year Award
As a volunteer-based organization, the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce depends on individuals who are willing to donate their time to special projects, events or programs they believe will benefit the business community as a whole. Initiated in 1985, the Volunteer of the Year Award was designed to recognize an individual whose time, commitment and contribution to the Chamber over the years, or during the past year, has been outstanding.
 
Recipients:
1985 - Darlene Parr
1985 - Joanne Fleming
1985 - Wayne Prouse
1986 - Don & Judy Carrie
1986 - Barry Magill
1987 - Maureen Acheson
1987 - Andy Mantha
1987 - Bill Curtis
1987 - Hugh MacDonald
1987 - Jack Boushear
1988 - John Wilson
1988 - Ron Pihlaja
1988 - SSM Ambassador Corps
1989 - Maureen Topp
1989 - John Offidani
1991 - Maryon Young
1992 - Ken Lajambe
1993 - Art Taylor
1993 - Bonnie Loubert Brown
1994 - Kevin Dane
1994 – Brian Irwin
1994 - Suzanne Thompson
1995 - Michael O’Connor
1996 - Rod Goodall
1997 - John Massa
1998 - Richard Ciotti
1999 - Tom Kowaleski
2000 - Susan Tagliabracci
2001 - Gary Myers
2002 - George Johnstone
2003 - David Cook
2004 - Paul R. Hawn
2005 - Aldo Greco
2006 - Ben Pascuzzi
2007 - SSM Ambassador Corps
2008 - Jeff McWhinney
2009 - Bill Shepherd
2010 - Wayne Brunsch
2011 - Mary Lynn Riberdy
2012 - Penny Perrier
2013 - Ron Spadoni
2014 - Mark Hebert
2015 - Phil Becker
2016 - The Chamber of Commerce Ambassador Corps
2017 - Barry Nanne
2018 - Carlo Spadafora
 
President’s Award
The President’s Award recognizes someone who makes an exceptional effort, going above and beyond the call of duty, in any area of business and community development.  This recipient of this award is selected by selected by the Chamber’s Past President.
 
Recipients:
1985 - Fred Goodine
1987 - Barry Magill
1989 - Les Weeks
1990 - Hellin Saarinen
1991 - Michael Elgie
1992 - Barry Magill
1993 - Terry Rainone
1993 - Gerry Hambleton
1994 - David Cook
1996 - Bonnie Loubert Brown
1997 - Art Taylor
1998 - SSM Ambassador Corps
1999 - Chamber Staff
2000 - Mike Barker
2001 - Don Mitchell
2002 - Tom Dodds
2003 - Gino Cavallo
2004 - Robert Worth
2005 - Gene Nori
2006 - Bill Therriault
2007 - Jim McAuley
2009 - Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce Ambassador Corps
2010 - Bill Shepherd
2011 - Dr. Ron Common / Dr. Richard Myers
2012 - Ted Brooks
2013 - Jeff Elgie
2014 - Justus Veldman
2016 - David Orazietti
2017 - Darrell Boissoneau
 
Retired Awards
 
Business Development Award
The Business Development Award is presented to a business, which demonstrates or contributes towards job creation and general growth within the community.
 
Recipients:
1993 - Brooks Marketing
1994 - Healthwares Medical Centre
1995 - Maple Leaf Home Centre
1996 - MicroAge Computers
1997 - New North Greenhouses
1998 - Main Filter & Supply/Filtrec North America
1999 - Hi-Tec Security And Investigations
2000 - SSM Online Inc.
2001 - Lyons TIM-BR Mart
2002 - Algoma Insurance
2003 - Algoma Tubes Inc.
2004 - McDougall Fuels Ltd.
2005 - Eazy Express Inc.
2006 - The Steamy Bean Coffee Co. Ltd.
2007 - Island Springs Golf Resort
2008 - Northside Toyota
2009 - Soo Foundry & Machine, Ltd.
2010 - Wacky Wings Eatery and Beverage Co.
2011 - Treetop Adventures
2012 - Porter Airlines
2013 - SK Group
2014 - NORPRO Company
2015 - Cavera Inc.
 
Service Sector Award
This award is presented to a government department or non-profit organization, which has demonstrated a willingness to go beyond the normal call of duty in assisting businesses in their dealings with that government department or organization.
 
Recipients:
1993 - Brian Irwin
1994 - Queenstown Association
1995 - Don Redmond
1996 - Alexander Henry Co-op Placement Program
1997 - Algoma Kinniwabi Travel Association
1998 - Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC)
1999 - Public Works &Transportation, Landfill Operations
2000 - Sault Ste. Marie Transit
2001 - Sault Ste. Marie Fire Department
2002 - Canada Post Corporation
2003 - Ministry of Northern Development & Mines
2004 - John Howard Society of SSM & District
2005 - Lung Association
2006 - Destiny Sault Ste. Marie
2007 - Arts Council of Sault Ste. Marie & District
2008 - Business Development Bank of Canada
 
Environment Awards
The Environment Awards honour businesses that have made a difference in making our environment better, whether it is through reduction of pollution or waste, energy efficiency, new environmental or energy technology applications, best practices, or introducing an innovative program that reduces waste in our city. There were previously two categories for these awards; the first, for businesses with over 50 employees, the second, for businesses with under 50 employees. Beginning in 2008 only one award was presented.
 
Recipients:
Over 50 Employee Category
1996 - Wardlaw Fuels
1997 - White Pines Environmental Club
1998 - ASCU Community Credit Union & Algoma Central Corp.
1999 - St. Marys Paper Ltd.
2000 - G-P Flakeboard Company
2001 - Great Lakes Power Ltd.
2002 - SSM Special Household Waste Depot
2003 - Algoma District School Board
2004 - Great Lakes Forestry Centre
2005 - Ontario Forest Research Institute
2006 - PUC Services Inc.
2007 - Community Living Algoma
Under 50 Employee Category
1996 - Clean North/Naturally Green
1997 - Sault SCUBA Centre
1999 - Meakin Forest Enterprises Ltd.
2000 - Lemieux Haul-Away & Composting
2001 - And-Son Contracting/Waste Knot
2002 - Clergue Forest Management
2003 - Prescription Centre
2004 - Upper Lakes Environmental Research Network (U.L.E.R.N.)
2005 - Sault Ste. Marie Disposal
2006 - Andre Riopel - Back in Motion
2007 - Habitat for Humanity Sault Ste. Marie & Area
2008 and afterward
2008 - Sault College of Applied Arts & Technology
2009 - Essar Steel Algoma Inc.
2010 - ergo office plus
2011 - OLG Casino Sault Ste Marie
2012 - Walmart
2013 - WINMAR Sault Ste. Marie
2014 - Sault Ste. Marie Innovation Centre
2015 - The City Of Sault Ste. Marie
 
Community Capacity Building Award
This award, introduced in 2001 was presented annually to an organization that has demonstrated an exceptional ability to compete globally through innovation, telecommunications or trade.
 
Recipients:
2001 - J.F. Fitzpatrick Industries Inc.
2002 - U.L.E.R.N. (Upper Lakes Environmental Research Network)
2003 - North Shore Industrial Wheel Manufacturing
2004 - G-P Flakeboard Company
2005 - Lucidia Studios
2006 - Manna International Inc.
2007 - Sault Ste. Marie Innovation Centre
2008 - Forest BioProducts Inc.
 
Marketing Award
The Marketing Award recognizes a business, which demonstrates a superior and novel marketing strategy to attract new business and retain repeat business through the creative use of resources.
 
Recipients:
1993 - Christie Camper Sales
1994 - Algoma Furniture
1995 - David Ellis Architect
1996 - Mio’s Furniture Fashions
1997 - Searchmont Resort
1998 - Errington’s Wilderness Islands
1999 - Experience North Adventures
2000 - Brian Tremblay Photography
2001 - Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre
2002 - Upstairs At Romes
2003 - Algoma's Water Tower Inn
2004 - Algoma University College
2005 - Loplops Lounge
2006 - Sault Area Hospital Foundation
2007 - Achieve Fitness For Women
2008 - Downtown Association
2009 - City Meat Market
2011 - Paesano's Prepared Foods
2012 - The Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre
2013 - Cavera Inc.
2014 - Sault College
2016 Micro Enterprise (1 to 4 employees) - The Algoma Arts Festival Association
2016 Small Business (5 to 99 employees) - Community First, A Division of Your Neighborhood Credit Union Limited
2016 Medium to Large Business (100+ employees) - The Ontario Finnish Resthome Association
 
STRIVE YPG Young Professional Award
The STRIVE YPG Young Professional Award recognizes an exceptional young man or woman (aged 19 to 40) who successfully demonstrates excellence in their field in addition to maintaining a positive contribution and commitment to the Sault Ste. Marie community.
 
Recipients:
2013 - Stephanie Pagnucco
2014 - Madison Zuppa
2015 - Giordan Zin
2016 - Paul Caputo