Sault Ste Marie Chamber Of Commerce

Your Recognized Voice of Business in Sault Ste Marie

MEDIA RELEASE - More than 70 Local Businesses and Individuals Nominated for Outstanding Business Achievement Awards

MEDIA RELEASE
 
REACHING FOR THE STARS!
Business Excellence to be Celebrated
More than 70 Local Businesses and Individuals Nominated for Outstanding Business Achievement Awards
 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 6, 2017
 
Sault Ste. Marie – With its upcoming Outstanding Business Achievement Awards, “Reaching for the Stars”, now less than two weeks away, the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce is proud to announce the list of award nominees.
 
“More nominations than ever were received for this year’s awards,” says Paul Johnson, President of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce. “Each of the businesses and individuals that have been recognized with a nomination should be very proud of what they have accomplished. All of these businesses and individuals are, in their own unique ways, innovators and leaders. They are all worthy or recognition for their successful pursuit of business excellence.”
 
This year, the Chamber of Commerce Awards have enjoyed a rebranding and a will also see a new gala format to celebrate those businesses nominated and receiving awards. The Chamber’s annual business awards has always been considered Sault Ste. Marie’s premiere celebration of business excellence and this year will be no exception!
 
The Outstanding Business Achievement Awards will be held at The Machine Shop on Saturday, February 18th and will feature a red carpet event and awards show hosted by Tim Murphy.
 
The evening starts at 6:00pm with cocktails and hors d’oeuvres, followed by live music, dancing and food featured by the Mill Steakhouse following the award presentations. Tickets are available by contacting the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce office at 705-949-7152. Full details are available on the Chamber’s website at www.ssmcoc.com/membership/outstanding-business-awards
 
The Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce congratulates all of the businesses and business people that were nominated for an Outstanding Business Achievement Award. The following businesses and individuals have allowed their names to stand for nomination for this prestigious award event:
 
  • Algoma Arts Festival Association - Marketing Award (Micro Enterprise)
  • Algoma Conservatory of Music – Diversity Award
  • Algoma Power Inc. - Safe Work, Sound Business Award
  • Ally Brown - Customer Service Award (Individual)
  • Amanda Johnston - Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
  • Arauco-North America - Business of the Year Award (Medium to Large Business) and Safe Work, Sound Business Award
  • Arthur Funeral Home & Cremation Centre - Business of the Year Award (Small Business) and Employer of Choice Award
  • Brad Gregorini - Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre - Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • Casino Sault Ste. Marie - Business of the Year Award (Medium to Large Business)
  • Century 21 Choice Realty Inc. - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency)
  • Christina Trevisan and Kaitlin Pelletier - Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • City Meat Market - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency)
  • Community First, A Division of Your Neighbourhood Credit Union Limited - Business of the Year Award (Small Business) and Marketing Award (Small Business)
  • Dean Bielhartz - Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Delta Sault Ste. Marie Hotel & Conference Centre - Employer of Choice Award and Customer Service award (Business or Agency)
  • Dr. Ron Common - Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
  • Edie Suriano - Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
  • Ergo Office - Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • Essar Steel Algoma Inc.- Safe Work, Sound Business Award
  • Extendicare Maple View - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency)
  • Fit Bodies Fit Minds - Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • Human Resource Professionals Association - Algoma Chapter - Business of the Year Award (Micro Enterprise)
  • Ian McMillan - Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
  • J D Aero Technical Inc. - Business of the Year Award (Medium to Large Business)
  • Jamie Caicco - Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
  • Janelle Tang - Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Jarrett Freamon - Customer Service Award (Individual)
  • Jasmyn Rowley - STRIVE Young Professional of the Year Award
  • Jeronamo Solutions - Business of the Year Award (Micro Enterprise) and Customer Service Award (Business or Agency) and Marketing Award (Micro Enterprise)
  • Joe Ruscio Professional Corporation - Skipper Manzzutti Award
  • Josh Ingram - Customer Service Award (Individual)
  • Karen Lefave - STRIVE Young Professional of the Year Award
  • Kelly Burton - Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Marnie Stone - Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
  • Mill Market Inc. - Business of the Year Award (Micro Enterprise)
  • Muio's Restaurant and Rob Direnzo - Employer of Choice Award
  • Northern Dental Care - Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award
  • Northern Vision Care - Employer of Choice Award and Marketing Award (Small Business)
  • OLG - Marketing Award (Medium to Large Business)
  • One Human Service Network (OneHSN) - Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • Jason Collins - Skipper Manzzutti Award
  • Ontario Aboriginal Housing Support Services Corporation - Business of the Year Award (Small Business) and Diversity Award
  • The Ontario Finnish Resthome Association - Business of the Year Award (Medium to Large Business) and Marketing Award (Medium to Large Business)
  • O'Sullivan Funeral Home & Cremation Centre - Marketing Award (Small Business)
  • Outspoken Breweries - Business of the Year Award (Micro Enterprise)
  • Paul Caputo & PAC Construction Group - Business of the Year Award (Small Business) and Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Paul Caputo - STRIVE Young Professional of the Year Award
  • Prime Cuts Meat & Deli - Business of the Year Award (Small Business) and Customer Service Award (Business or Agency) and Employer of Choice Award and Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Quality Inn and Suites Bayfront - Employer of Choice Award
  • Quattro Hotel & Conference Centre / Quattro Vinotecca - Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • Mike Braykovich - Customer Service Award (Individual)
  • Rector Machines Works Ltd. - Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • Sara Cavaliere - Customer Service Award (Individual)
  • Sault Foundry and Machine - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency)
  • Sault Ste. Marie Airport Development Corporation - Safe Work, Sound Business Award
  • Sault Ste. Marie KOA - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency) and Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • Sault Ste. Marie YMCA – Diversity Award
  • SK Group - Employer of Choice Award
  • Station Mall - Marketing Award (Small Business)
  • Stone's Office Supply Inc. - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency)
  • The Bridal Closet - Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • The Country Way - Business of the Year Award (Small Business)
  • The Muddy Moose Charge - Canadian Cancer Society- Marketing Award (Micro Enterprise)
  • Tourism SSM  - Marketing Award (Small Business)
  • The Voyageurs' Lodge and Cookhouse Ltd. - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency)
  • Walmart - Great Northern Road - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency)
  • Wishart Law Firm LLP - Customer Service Award (Business or Agency) and Marketing Award (Small Business)
 
 
-30-